IRAQ COUNTRY LIST - Preliminary based on Avibase run and A Systematic List of Vertebrates of Iraq by Mahdi and Georg. Over time this list will be refined by sight records, publications and museum specimens. I'd like to have a data page for each species eventually.
Log in here
To do
1. Check list against documented records
2. Add Arabic name (Used names from Porter et al. Birds of the Middle East - Arabic translation).
3. Create a page for each family
4. Add links to images
5. Create alternate format for field use
Codes:
E - extirpated
H - Historical records only - e.g. museum specimen or last report over 50 years ago.
B - Breeding in Iraq
V - Vagrant

Checklist of the Birds of Iraq طيور العراق

STRUTHIOFORMES: Struthionidae - Ostrich النعام
Ostrich Struthio camelus syriacus (E) النعام [photo][range map]

PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae - Grebes الغطاسيات
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis (B) الغطاس الصغير [photo-summer plumage] [photo-basic plumage][map]
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus (B) الغطاس المتوج الكبير [photo-summer plumage][photo-basic plumage] [map]
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena (V) [photo-summer plumage] [Illustration- various plumages][map]
Horned (Slavonian) Grebe Podiceps auritus (V) الغطاس ذو العرف غطاس [photo-summer plumage] [photo-basic plumage][map]
Black-necked/Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis (B-current status unknown) الغطاس أسود الرقبة [photo-summer plumage] [photo-basic plumage][map]

PELICANIFORMES: Phaethontidae - Tropicbirds رئيس البحر
Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus الكران الاستوائي[photo] [map]

PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae - Pelicans البجعيات
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus البجعة البيضاء (last breeding record 1922) [photo] [map]
Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanus rufescens البجع الوردي (V) [photo] [map]
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus البجعة الكدراء[photo] [map]

PELECANIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae - Cormorants and Shags الغواق
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo [photo ] [map]
Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis [photo] [map]
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis (V) [photo] [map]
Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmaeus [photo] [map]

PELECANIFORMES: Anhingidae - Anhingas and Darters
African Darter Anhinga melanogaster (B) [photo] [map]

CICONIIFORMES: Ardeidae - Herons and Allies البلشونات والغرانيق
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea [photo] [map]
Goliath Heron Ardea goliath [photo] [map]
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea [photo] [map]
Great Egret Ardea alba [photo] [map]
Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis [photo] [map]
Little Egret Egretta garzetta [photo] [map]
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides [photo] [map]
Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii (V) [photo] [map]
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis [photo] [map]
Striated Heron Butorides striata (V) [photo] [map]
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax [photo] [map]
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus [photo] [map]
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris [photo] [map]

CICONIIFORMES: Scopidae - Hamerkop
Hamerkop Scopus umbretta (A?)

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae - Storks اللقالق
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
White Stork Ciconia ciconia

CICONIIFORMES: Threskiornithidae - Ibis آباء منجل
Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
Bald Ibis - Geronticus eremita (V)
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

CICONIIFORMES: Plataleinae - Spoonbills أبوملعقة
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae - Flamingos ملاك الحزين
Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae - Swans, Geese and Ducks الإوَز والبط
Mute Swan Cygnus olor (V)
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Greylag Goose Anser anser (B - current status unknown)
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Cotton Pygmy-goose Nettapus coromandelianus
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
Falcated Duck Anas falcata
Gadwall Anas strepera
Eurasian Teal Anas crecca
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
Garganey Anas querquedula
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris (B)
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup Aythya marila (V)
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
Smew Mergellus albellus
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala

FALCONIFORMES: Pandionidae - Osprey العقبان النسارية
Osprey Pandion haliaetus

FALCONIFORMES: Accipitridae - Hawks, Kites, Vultures and Eagles
European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus
Red Kite Milvus milvus
Black Kite Milvus migrans
Pallas's Fish-Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus
Bateleur Terathopius ecaudatus
Western Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus
Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Near-threatened
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Eurasian Buzzard Buteo buteo
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga Vulnerable
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca Vulnerable
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciatus
Booted Eagle Aquila pennatus


FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae - Falcons
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
Barbary Falcon Falco pelegrinoides
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae - Grouse, Partridges, Francolin and Quail
Caspian Snowcock Tetraogallus caspius
Chukar Alectoris chukar
See-see Partridge Ammoperdix griseogularis
Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix

GRUIFORMES: Gruidae - Cranes
Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo
Common Crane Grus grus

GRUIFORMES: Rallidae - Rails, Coots and Allies
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Corn Crake Crex crex
Little Crake Porzana parva
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra

GRUIFORMES: Otididae - Bustards
Great Bustard Otis tarda (B - current status unknown)
Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata
Macqueen's Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax

CHARADRIIFORMES: Dromadidae - Crab Plover
Crab Plover Dromas ardeola

CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae - Oystercatchers
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae - Stilts and Avocets
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae - Thick-knees and Stone Plovers
Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae - Coursers and Pratincoles
Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni

CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae - Lapwings and Plovers
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Spur-winged Plover Vanellus spinosus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria
Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Snowy Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sandplover Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii
Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae - Sandpipers and Allies
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius

CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae - Skuas and Jaegers
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae - Gulls
Sooty Gull Larus hemprichii
Mew Gull Larus canus
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Heuglin's Gull Larus heuglini
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans
Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
Little Gull Larus minutus

CHARADRIIFORMES: Sternidae - Terns
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa
Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
Black Tern Chlidonias niger

PTEROCLIFORMES: Pteroclidae - Sandgrouse
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata
Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus
Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtensteinii (V)

COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae - Pigeons and Doves
Rock Pigeon Columba livia
Stock Pigeon Columba oenas
Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus
Eurasian Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur
Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
Namaqua Dove Oena capensis

PSITTACIFORMES: Psittacidae - Parrots
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae - Cuckoos
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae - Barn Owls
Barn Owl Tyto alba

STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae - Typical Owls
Pallid Scops-Owl Otus brucei
European Scops-Owl Otus scops
Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo
Pharaoh Eagle-Owl Bubo ascalaphus
Brown Fish-Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Tawny Owl Strix aluco
Little Owl Athene noctua
Long-eared Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae - Nightjars
Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius

APODIFORMES: Apodidae - Swifts
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Common Swift Apus apus
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
Little Swift Apus affinis Rare/Accidental

CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae - Kingfishers
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

CORACIIFORMES: Meropidae - Bee-eaters
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster

CORACIIFORMES: Coraciidae - Rollers
European Roller Coracias garrulus
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

CORACIIFORMES: Upupidae - Hoopoe
Hoopoe Upupa epops

PICIFORMES: Picidae - Woodpeckers
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor
Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius
Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis

PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae - Larks
Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix nigriceps
Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cincturus
Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti
Greater Hoopoe-Lark Alaemon alaudipes
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra
Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Wood Lark Lullula arborea
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
Temminck's Lark Eremophila bilopha

PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae - Swallows and Martins
Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) Riparia riparia
Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris
African Rock Martin Ptyonoprogne fuligula
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
Common House Martin Delichon urbica

PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae - Wagtails and Pipits
White Wagtail Motacilla alba
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis Rare/Accidental
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta

PASSERIFORMES: Pycnonotidae - Bulbul
White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos
White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
White-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys


PASSERIFORMES: Hypocoliidae - Hypocolius
Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus


PASSERIFORMES: Cinclidae - Dippers
White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus


PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae - Wrens
Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes


PASSERIFORMES: Prunellidae - Accentors
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Siberian Accentor Prunella montanella
Dunnock Prunella modularis


PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae - Thrushes and Chats
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis
Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
Dark-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
Redwing Turdus iliacus
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus


PASSERIFORMES: Cisticolidae - Grass Warblers
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
Streaked Scrub-Warbler Scotocerca inquieta
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis


PASSERIFORMES: Sylviidae - Old World Warblers
Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis
Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides
Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Eurasian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris
Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
Basra Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus griseldis Near-threatened
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Hippolais pallida
Upcher's Warbler Hippolais languida
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus Rare/Accidental
Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Small Whitethroat Sylvia minula
African Desert Warbler Sylvia deserti
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris
Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala
Menetries's Warbler Sylvia mystacea
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata (V)


PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae - Old World Flycatchers, Wheatears and Allies
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis
Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
European Robin Erithacus rubecula
Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia
Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis
Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes
Rufous-backed Redstart Phoenicurus erythronota
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maura
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata Rare/Accidental
White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga
Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha Rare/Accidental
Hume's Wheatear Oenanthe alboniger
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens
Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii
Red-rumped Wheatear Oenanthe moesta
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica
Red-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe xanthoprymna
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina


PASSERIFORMES: Timaliidae - Babblers
Iraq Babbler Turdoides altirostris
Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus


PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae - Long-tailed Tits
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus


PASSERIFORMES: Paridae - Tits
Sombre Tit Poecile lugubris
Great Tit Parus major
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus


PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae - Nuthatches
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea
Rock Nuthatch Sitta neumayer
Persian Nuthatch Sitta tephronota


PASSERIFORMES: Tichodromidae - Wallcreeper
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria


PASSERIFORMES: Remizidae - Penduline Tits
Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus


PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae - Old World Orioles
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus


PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae - Shrikes
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Rufous-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus
Southern Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis
Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor
Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator


PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae - Jays, Magpies, Crows and Ravens
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Carrion Crow Corvus corone
Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis
Common Raven Corvus corax
Hooded Crow Corvus cornix


PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae - Starlings and Mynas
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Introduced species
Rosy Starling Pastor roseus
European Starling Sturnus vulgaris


PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae - Buntings
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea Near-threatened
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra


PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae - Finches
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea Rare/Accidental
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
Twite Carduelis flavirostris
Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina
Fire-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus
European Serin Serinus serinus
Syrian Serin Serinus syriacus Near-threatened
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Crimson-winged Finch Rhodopechys sanguinea Rare/Accidental
Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githaginea
Desert Finch Rhodospiza obsoleta


PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae - Weaver Finches
House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
Rock Petronia Petronia petronia
Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla
White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis